Tuesday, August 04, 2009

American Idol Tour - Charlotte, NC - Part 2

If you've had enough of the performance shots, there's a few other shots at the end of this post to see. :-)

Moving right along.. next out of the gate was Matt Giraud

A fun crowd shot

And another

Next was a group performance by #10 - #5. The stage lighting was pretty wonky during this set and this was the only decent shot.. Matt & Scott on dueling pianos

Back to the solo performances, #4 - Allison Iraheta. She's only 16 and she sounds like she's 40 and has been smoking for 20 years. Crazy talented.

A little blurry, but I still like it

#3 - Danny Gokey

I love the clapping hands in this one

Come close and I'll let you in on a little secret. Ready? This next contestant is the only reason I cared about coming to this concert. As soon as Danny left the stage and the lights were lowered, the screaming in the arena reached a deafening level before his name was even announced.

Yep, you don't even have to have watched the show this year to have heard his name.. it's Adam Lambert, the most talented contestant I've ever seen on American Idol (at least that's my opinion!)

Starting out with a super fun Bulb shot showing the number of simultaneous flashes that were going off when he came on stage. All Matt's idea. (A tip: if you're at a concert with a camera, turn the dang flash off! All you're doing is lighting up the back of the head of the person in front of you!)

He brought out Allison for a repeat of their "Slow Ride" duet from the show. Yes, that's a bra he's holding, and it wasn't the last one that was flung on stage during his performance. I guess these ladies didn't get the memo that he's not interested in anyone who would need one of those. ;-)

Wind up..

And off it goes

And this is our "Hay look, we got a picture with Adam!" shot

Never heard him sing? Then listen to this, this, and this. Enjoy.

The winner, Kris Allen, was the last to perform solo. I really like Kris, but his set kinda fell flat after Adam's high energy performance.

A final group number ended the show.

Then it was back to the hotel where, of course, more silly shots were taken.

We love our doggy. A lot.

O hai. I r cute. I can has biskit?

Grateful for pet friendly hotels, we try to respect the room and leave it looking as if no animal has been there. Dex had to make that as hard as possible by falling in love with this dark purple chaise. Thank goodness we remembered the lint roller.

Yeah, YOU try looking into that face and tell him to move.

0 comments. Leave a comment.:

Post a Comment